01661 678007 [email protected]

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction:

This is Consumer Refund Service’s privacy and cookie policy. Please read it carefully. It tells you how we handle personal information that we collect through this website or otherwise. Please only submit information to us through this website if you agree we may use it in accordance with this policy.

Who we are:

Consumer Refund Service Ltd is a claims management company and is regulated by the Claims Management Regulator in respect of regulated Claims Management Activities (authorisation number CRM29275). Its registration is recorded on the website www.gov.uk/moj/cmr.

Our registered office address is Arden House, Regent Centre, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 3LU.

We are entered in the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers with registration number Z3563634.

Information we may collect from you:

We collect certain basic information about you when you visit our website and by other means. We recognise the importance both of keeping that information secure and of letting you know what we intend to do with it.

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site (consumer-refund.org).
  • Information required to complete our services that we will request directly from you, including about your personal circumstances and information about your financial products and services.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a copy of that correspondence.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of services.
  • Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data].
  • By means of ‘cookies’ when you visit our website.

We may also collect information about you in other ways;

  • If you are a client of ours, from that relationship
  • Indirectly from a third party
  • If you are a supplier of ours, from that relationship.

Cookies:

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you have visited to enable the website to ‘remember’ who you are. You can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a cookie is set. If you choose to reject all cookies, certain parts of this site may not function properly. For example, you may have to enter your registration details on every page that you wish to access thereby having an adverse impact on your user experience.

What we do with your information:

We use your information to provide you with the services that you request.

We process personal information for certain legitimate business purposes which include some or all of the following;

  • Where the processing enables us to enhance, modify, personalise or otherwise improve our services/communications for the benefit of our customers;
  • To identify and prevent fraud;
  • To enhance the security of our network and information systems;
  • To better understand how people interact with our website;
  • To provide postal communications which we think will be of interest to you;
  • To determine the effectiveness of promotional campaigns and advertising.

Whenever we process data for these purposes, we will ensure that we always keep your personal data rights in high regard and take account of these rights. You have the right to object to this processing if you wish by contacting us on the email address set out below.

When we share it:

  • In investigating whether you have ever been sold payment protection insurance, we may send your details to and also use information from banks/building societies/other credit organizations and to the Financial Ombudsman.
  • We may disclose your information to law enforcement or regulatory bodies if required to do so by them and to our auditors.
  • We use an outsourced print-house who manage our printing, they receive a copy of the postal communication and print this on our behalf.
  • We use third party firms who provide essential storage arrangements, software and support our infrastructure.
  • We use professional legal, consultancy and accountancy services to help us fulfill our legal observations.

Consumer Refund Service Ltd will not share your information for marketing purposes with any third parties.

How we keep your data secure:

Only authorised personnel and contractors have access to your information.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to it being stored or processed. We will keep your information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against its unauthorised or unlawful processing and against its accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How long do we keep your data for?

Consumer Refund Service will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary. We will retain the information you provide while your claim is ongoing or as needed to be able to fulfil our service to you. If legally required, or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve dispute, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required.

Your rights:

You have the right to ask us to change, correct or delete your personal information at any time. Our security procedures may mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information.

You have the right to ask to be removed from our mailing lists when we write to you.

You have the right to request a copy of relevant information we hold about you. Such request must be made in writing using the above contact details.

Changes to our privacy policy:

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.

Contact:

Any queries, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to our Data Protection Officer at [email protected] or addressed to Arden House, Regent Centre, Gosforth, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE3 3LU.

 

Updated: 25th April 2018.